Free forever Calculate score
For every AP subject

AP score calculator. Every subject.

Enter your multiple-choice and free-response points, and this AP score calculator gives you two numbers: a composite built from the section weights College Board publishes, and an estimated 1 to 5. The composite is plain arithmetic. The 1 to 5 is an estimate, because College Board does not publish its cut points, and this page explains what it does publish instead.

Updated September 2026 33 AP subjects supported
AP Score Calculator
Free · No sign-up · Updated for 2027
AP subject
Multiple choice: correct answers / 42
42 questions · 1.286× weight per correct answer
Free-response questions
FRQ 1 (calculator)/ 9
FRQ 2 (calculator)/ 9
FRQ 3 (no calculator)/ 9
FRQ 4 (no calculator)/ 9
FRQ 5 (no calculator)/ 9
FRQ 6 (no calculator)/ 9
These cut scores are estimates. College Board sets the real ones.
Your predicted score Calc AB

Awaiting your scores.
Enter your multiple-choice and free-response points, then press Calculate.
How to use it

How to use this AP score calculator

Step 1
Pick your subject
Choose the exam in the calculator above. The form rebuilds around that exam’s multiple-choice (MCQ) count and its free-response questions.
Step 2
Enter your points
Type how many multiple-choice questions you got right and the points you gave each free response. A blank field counts as 0.
Step 3
Read both numbers
You get the weighted composite and the 1 to 5 band it falls in. Near the edge of a band, read the result as a range.

Used this way, it works as an AP score converter: raw points in, a composite and an estimated 1 to 5 out. It covers 33 Advanced Placement (AP) exams, and the same AP exam calculator sits on each subject’s own page next to that exam’s scoring details.

The scoring model

How College Board calculates your AP exam score

Every AP exam is scored the same way: the two sections are weighted, added into one composite, and the composite is placed in one of five bands.

Your multiple-choice section is scored on the number of questions you answer correctly. Your free-response section is scored by readers against a rubric, one point at a time. The two raw totals are not on the same scale, so each is multiplied by a weight, and the weighted totals are added into a composite score.

That composite is converted to the 1–5 scale using cut points College Board sets for the exam (College Board’s guide to AP scores). Clear the cut point for a 4 and you get a 4, whether you got there with a strong multiple-choice run or a strong set of free responses.

This is why a weak multiple-choice section is survivable. Only the composite gets converted, and on most exams the free-response half carries close to half the weight. This AP score calculator runs the same sequence for whichever subject you pick, with that exam’s question counts and rubric maximums.

How much the free-response half is worth varies. Across the 33 subjects the calculator covers, it runs from 30 percent of the composite to 60 percent, and about three in four subjects sit between 45 and 55 percent. The outliers are far enough apart to change your strategy.

SubjectFree-response share of the composite
Computer Science Principles30%
Psychology, Macroeconomics, Microeconomics33%
Precalculus38%
Environmental Science40%
Computer Science A45%
The other 20 subjects50%
English Language, English Literature, Music Theory55%
US History, European History, World History60%

If you are taking a history exam, the written half is worth more than the multiple-choice half, and a strong document-based question can carry a mediocre first section. If you are taking Computer Science Principles, the reverse is true and the multiple-choice section decides the exam.

Question counts differ too. Calculus AB has 42 multiple-choice questions weighted at about 1.29 points each and six free-response questions worth 9 points apiece. Change the subject in the calculator above and the form rebuilds around that exam’s structure.

Two exams report more than one number. AP Calculus BC also gives a Calculus AB subscore from 1 to 5, based on the Calculus AB topics that make up about 60 percent of the exam, and AP Music Theory reports separate aural and nonaural subscores. The calculator estimates the overall score only.

Subject calculators

Browse AP score calculators by subject

Every subject has its own AP calculator page with that exam’s question counts, rubric maximums and scoring notes. Under each one is the share of 2026 test takers who scored a 3 or higher.

Arts

English

History & Social Sciences

Math & Computer Science

Sciences

World Languages & Cultures

Not covered yet: AP Research, AP Seminar, AP 2D Art and Design, AP 3D Art and Design, AP Drawing, AP African American Studies and AP Italian Language and Culture. College Board offers these AP exams, but this calculator does not score them yet.

The five-point scale

What each AP score means

College Board does not treat the AP score as a grade. It treats it as a recommendation to a college about how ready you are for its course, and it publishes an equivalent college grade for the top three.

AP scoreCollege Board’s recommendationEquivalent college grade
5Extremely well qualifiedA+ or A
4Very well qualifiedA−, B+, or B
3QualifiedB−, C+, or C
2Possibly qualifiedNone published
1No recommendationNone published

Note the wording on a 4. College Board’s AP score scale table calls it very well qualified, not well qualified. A 3 is the score College Board calls qualified, and the one most people mean by a passing AP score.

2026 results

How students scored in 2026, by subject

College Board publishes the share of students who earned each score on every exam. These are its 2026 figures for the 33 subjects this calculator covers.

Exam543213 or higher
AP Art History15%25%27%24%9%67%
AP Music Theory18%17%24%26%15%59%
AP English Language & Composition15%28%32%15%10%75%
AP English Literature & Composition16%26%31%16%11%73%
AP Comparative Government & Politics15%22%33%18%12%70%
AP European History16%33%25%18%8%74%
AP Human Geography19%26%21%24%10%66%
AP Macroeconomics19%22%25%20%14%66%
AP Microeconomics19%26%23%20%12%68%
AP Psychology15%35%24%18%8%74%
AP United States Government & Politics23%28%25%16%8%76%
AP United States History14%37%23%18%8%74%
AP World History: Modern14%36%16%26%8%66%
AP Calculus AB20%28%17%24%11%65%
AP Calculus BC46%22%14%14%4%82%
AP Computer Science A25%26%15%11%23%66%
AP Computer Science Principles10%23%30%21%16%63%
AP Precalculus29%29%24%11%7%82%
AP Statistics17%23%22%17%21%62%
AP Biology15%25%31%21%8%71%
AP Chemistry15%31%30%18%6%75%
AP Environmental Science13%29%27%15%16%69%
AP Physics 119%24%25%15%17%68%
AP Physics 220%29%23%21%7%72%
AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism24%24%27%17%8%75%
AP Physics C: Mechanics20%25%27%17%11%72%
AP Chinese Language and Culture48%19%18%6%9%85%
AP French Language and Culture15%23%33%23%6%71%
AP German Language and Culture24%17%27%22%10%68%
AP Japanese Language and Culture47%10%15%7%21%72%
AP Latin20%29%24%17%10%73%
AP Spanish Language and Culture21%31%31%14%3%83%
AP Spanish Literature and Culture20%23%28%20%9%71%

Among these 33 exams, AP Chinese Language and Culture had the largest share of 3s or better (85%) and AP Music Theory the smallest (59%).

College Board updates its figures as late scores are processed, so a number can move by a point. Its 2026 score distributions page has the current table and every year back to 2002.

Methodology

Why no calculator can give your exact AP score

College Board sets the cut points for each exam and does not publish them, so every AP score calculator, this one included, works from estimates.

College Board sets those levels through Evidence Based Standard Setting, which combines judgments from hundreds of college faculty with detailed data on how students performed. It verifies each subject’s standards on a rotating basis, every five to ten years, rather than resetting them every year.

What College Board publishes: score distributions for every subject, each year back to 2002, showing the share of students who earned each score. It has also published scoring worksheets inside released exams, which show how a composite was put together for that particular exam.

What College Board does not publish: the current composite cut points, the cutoffs where each score begins. No annual document says a 5 starts at a specific raw number. Even the released worksheets stop short of that: for a range of composite scores they show the share of students who ended up with each AP score. That is a distribution, not a threshold.

So the calculator uses one set of estimated cut points on a 100-point composite, a 5 from 68, a 4 from 54, a 3 from 40 and a 2 from 26, and applies it to 21 of the 33 subjects. Biology uses its own set on a 120-point composite, and Art History uses its own set, read from College Board’s 2026 Art History score distribution: a 5 from 72.6, a 4 from 59.3, a 3 from 47.5 and a 2 from 32.2. Music Theory’s set is read the same way from its own 2026 results: a 5 from 70.6, a 4 from 61.6, a 3 from 51.1 and a 2 from 37.4. Calculus AB’s, on a 108-point composite, is read from its 2026 results and College Board’s free-response averages: a 5 from 69.3, a 4 from 48.8, a 3 from 37.5 and a 2 from 15.7. Calculus BC’s is read the same way from its own results, also on 108: a 5 from 61.6, a 4 from 48.3, a 3 from 37.8 and a 2 from 18.4. Computer Science A’s, on 100, comes from its 2026 results and College Board’s 2023 to 2025 free-response averages: a 5 from 68.8, a 4 from 48.8, a 3 from 37.7 and a 2 from 28.4. Computer Science Principles’ set, also on 100, is fitted to its 2026 results and College Board’s 2025 Create task averages: a 5 from 84, a 4 from 70, a 3 from 56 and a 2 from 43. The Precalculus set, on 100 as well, comes from its 2026 results and College Board’s 2025 free-response averages: a 5 from 55.7, a 4 from 40.4, a 3 from 27.1 and a 2 from 18.1. Statistics gets its own set as well, built from its 2026 results and the old exam’s 2025 free-response figures: a 5 from 63.3, a 4 from 47.7, a 3 from 35.5 and a 2 from 25.6. Chinese has a set of its own too, fitted to its 2026 results with College Board’s Standard Group as a check: a 5 from 82.6, a 4 from 73.8, a 3 from 60.9 and a 2 from 53.9. French has one as well, set against College Board’s 2026 French results: a 5 from 84, a 4 from 70.8, a 3 from 53 and a 2 from 32.5. German’s lines come from a model of its two student groups, matched to the German results College Board posted for 2026: a 5 from 90.9, a 4 from 82.2, a 3 from 66.4 and a 2 from 46.3. What changes from subject to subject is the structure: question counts, rubric maximums and section weights.

The estimates are close enough to tell you which band you are in and how much room you have. They are not close enough to settle a borderline case: if you land within a point or two of a cut point, treat the result as uncertain. Each subject page shows the cut points it applies, so you can see how a result was reached.

College credit

What AP score do you need for college credit?

Most US colleges reward a qualifying AP score with credit, advanced placement or both, and College Board notes that many do so for a 3 or higher. Credit counts toward the roughly 120 credits a bachelor’s degree usually needs. Placement lets you skip an introductory course. Some colleges give both for the same score.

The bar is set by each college, and often by each department, rather than by College Board. A 3 is the usual bar for credit at many institutions, but many selective programs want a 4 or a 5, and some departments accept a 3 for placement but not for credit. Check the specific college and the specific course in College Board’s AP credit policy search.

Our guide to AP class credit walks through how to read those policies.

After the exam

When AP scores come out

Free-response sections are scored by hand. College Board gathers readers at the AP Reading during the first two weeks of June, and every written response is scored there before results are assembled.

College Board says most scores are available in July, and that some take longer because of later testing dates or other processing. It posts the exact day on its AP pages in spring (for 2026, by April 28), so trust that date over any day quoted elsewhere. When do AP exam scores come out in a typical year? Our release-date page lists every release day back to 2018. When they are out, our walkthrough shows how to view AP scores in your College Board account.

College Board also lets you send one score report free each year. For the 2027 exams, the deadline to choose that free recipient is June 20, 2027.

A question we get constantly

Is there a penalty for guessing?

There used to be. Through the 2010 administration, a fraction of a point was deducted for each wrong multiple-choice answer, which made blind guessing a losing move. College Board removed that. From the May 2011 administration onward, the multiple-choice score is based purely on the number of questions answered correctly, with nothing subtracted for a wrong answer and nothing awarded for a blank.

Never leave a multiple-choice question blank. Ruling out an option or two makes a guess clearly worth taking, and even a cold guess costs you nothing but the time.

Advice to leave questions blank dates from before 2011 and no longer applies.

Getting a useful number

How to get a useful estimate

An AP score calculator is only as good as the raw scores you give it, and the most common way a prediction goes wrong has nothing to do with the cut points.

Score your own free responses harshly. This is where almost every inflated prediction comes from. Students mark their own written work generously, enter a number two or three points above what a reader would give, and get a band back that was never realistic. If you are unsure whether a response earned a point, it did not. Run the estimate twice, once with your own scoring and once two or three points lower, and treat the gap as your range.

Use real material. A practice test written by a third party is not calibrated to the actual exam, and a score off one tells you less than you would like. Released College Board material is the closest match to exam difficulty.

Pay attention to the band, not the number. The composite is a means to an end. What matters is which of the five bands it falls in and how far from the edge it sits. Landing six points clear of the line for a 4 is a different situation from landing one point clear, even though both display as a 4.

If you are near a boundary, treat the result as unknown. Our cut points are estimates, and College Board does not publish its own. Within a couple of points of a line, the calculator cannot tell you, and no calculator can.

Used that way, the estimate shows whether you are within reach of the score your target college wants, and how far you are from it.

Keep going

Where to go next

  • Read how the AP curve works for the full story on cut points, and why a score is not ranked against the other students in the room.
  • Our AP exam score distribution explainer covers what the percentages above do and do not say about an exam.
  • If free response is your weak spot, our guides on how to write an FRQ go through each subject’s questions and rubrics.

Built and maintained by , the creator of Curve.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers, checked against College Board.

Is this the official AP exam score calculator?

No. Curve is an independent study tool. College Board scores the exams; our results are estimates, and the methodology section above explains the cut points behind them.

How accurate are the predicted scores?

Accurate enough to tell you which band you are in, not accurate enough to settle a borderline case. College Board does not publish composite cut points for any current year, so no AP score calculator has them. Ours come from the public record: score distributions, the scoring worksheets in released exams, and the published structure of each exam. If your composite lands within a point or two of a boundary, treat the result as uncertain.

What year is your scoring model based on?

The current exam structure for each subject, from College Board’s course documents, and one set of estimated cut points applied to most subjects’ composites. Biology uses its own set, scaled to its longer composite, and Calculus AB, Calculus BC, Computer Science A, Computer Science Principles, Precalculus, Statistics, Chinese, French, German, Art History and Music Theory use sets read from their own 2026 score distributions.

Can I get a 5 with a low MCQ score?

Often, yes. Only the composite is converted to a 1 to 5, so a strong free-response section can carry a weak multiple-choice section. How far depends on the exam: the free-response half is worth between 30 and 60 percent of the composite, depending on which exam you are taking. On the three history exams it is 60 percent, so the written half matters more.

Is there a penalty for guessing?

No. Wrong answers cost nothing, so answer every question.

Does the calculator save my scores?

No. The calculation runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent to a server. There are no accounts, and the calculator does not store your inputs.

When do AP scores come out?

Usually in July, in your College Board account; a late-testing exam can take longer. The release section above has the details.

What counts as a good AP score?

College Board calls a 5 extremely well qualified, a 4 very well qualified and a 3 qualified. What a score earns you is up to each college: a 3 clears the bar at many schools, while selective programs often ask for a 4 or a 5.

Why does my school practice test give a different result?

Practice material written by a third party is not calibrated to the real exam, so a raw score from one does not map cleanly onto a real composite. The other common cause is self-scoring: students mark their own free responses more generously than a reader would. College Board also equates scores statistically, so a 3 means the same level of achievement from one year to the next; a test that has not been equated offers no such guarantee.

Scroll to Top